Recent Changes

Thursday, January 11

  1. page Staff edited ... Designation Email Address Mrs Har Dr. Chia Hui Peng Director of Studies harhp@hc.edu.s…
    ...
    Designation
    Email Address
    Mrs HarDr. Chia Hui Peng
    Director of Studies
    harhp@hc.edu.sg
    ...
    yipcw@hc.edu.sg
    Mrs Chua-Ang Ee Ling
    Acting PrincipalPrincipal Consultant/Mathematics
    chuael@hc.edu.sg
    Mr Herbert Fan
    (view changes)
    6:57 am

Saturday, January 6

  1. page Achievements 2017 edited S/N Event Award 1 Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2017 Shawn Lim, 4S2, 2016 Bryan L…
    S/N
    Event
    Award
    1
    Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2017
    Shawn Lim, 4S2, 2016
    Bryan Lim, 4S2, 2016
    Dominic Yao, 4S3, 2016
    Project: Versatile usage of spent coffee as an eco-friendly water
    Award: Gold and Special award (Action Community for Entrepreneurship)
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Chan Xu Rui, Isaac, 4I1, 2016
    Low Kang Siang, Raphael, 4S2, 2016
    Ng Song Peng Matthew, 4S2, 2016
    Project: Recycling phthalate plasticisers from soft PVC to be used for the synthesis of phthalic anhydride
    Award: Gold and Special Award (Yale-NUS)
    Mentor: Mr Justin Loh
    Chua Chuan Yang, 4S2, 2016
    Daniel Lim Sheng Feng, 4S2, 2016
    Ryan Tan, 4S2, 2016
    Project: Removal of atrazine using charcoal alginate beads
    Award: Silver
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Donovan Yong, 4S3, 2017
    Joel Foo, 4S3, 2017
    Project: Investigating the use of spent chrysanthemum flower in water purification
    Award: Bronze
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Chay Hui Xiang, 4S1, 2016
    Lai Tian Lang, 4S3, 2016
    Ng De Rong Tony, 4S2, 2016
    Project: Investigating novel methods to reduce cholesterol level
    Award: Bronze and special award (Yale-NUS)
    Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
    Isaac Tan Zhe Xian, 4S3, 2016
    Justin Ng Wei Jun, 4S3, 2016
    Project: Investigating the effectiveness of plants in removal of biofilm
    Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
    Award: Bronze
    Foo Shi Hong, 4S1, 2017
    Teoh Jun Jie, 4S1, 2017
    Teow Hua Jun, 4S1, 2017
    Project: The Congruency of "Iso-Peri-Area Triangle"
    Mentor: Dr Ang Lai Chiang
    Award: Bronze
    Chang He Xiang, 4S3, 2016
    Ray Chong, 4A2, 2016
    Yau Chun Yi, 4S3, 2016
    Project: Development of an Inexpensive Cyclic Voltammeter
    Mentor: Dr Kelvin Tan
    Award: Bronze
    Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
    Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
    Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
    Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for sorption of oils
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Award: Merit
    Ho Xu Yang, Damian, 4I1, 2016
    Liew Zhao Wei, 4S1, 2016
    Sheyuan Yeo, 4S1, 2016
    Project: Enhanced Ant Colony Optimization in Networks
    Mentor: Mr Joseph Tan Choo Kee
    Award: Merit
    2
    Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2017
    Shawn Lim, 4S2, 2016
    Bryan Lim, 4S2, 2016
    Dominic Yao, 4S3, 2016
    Project: Versatile usage of spent coffee as an eco-friendly water
    Award: special award of USD 1000 in the field of water technology sponsored by King Abdul-Aziz & His Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    3
    International Clean Tech Competition 2017
    Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
    Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
    Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
    Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for thermal applications in buildings
    Among top 30 (semi-finalist)
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    4
    Singapore Junior Water Prize Competition 2017
    Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
    Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
    Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
    Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for sorption of oils
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Award: 3rd
    5
    East Zone A*Star Science Fair 2017
    Ooi Wei Chern, 2I3, 2017
    Kwee Tze Wei, Bernard, 2I3, 2017
    Ng Tze Yang, 2I3, 2017
    Timotheus Teng Da Hui, 2I3, 2017
    Project: Extraction of pectin from butternut squash as a Pb2+ chelator
    Award: Gold
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Descun Wu, 3S1, 2017
    Guan Yuan Chen, 3S1, 2017
    Feng Chong Hui, 3S2, 2017
    Project: Bone char and bone meal as adsorbents for water purification
    Award: Silver
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    6
    School-based Science Mentorship Programme 2017
    Jonny Xiao, 3S3, 2017
    Ho Shane, 3S3, 2017
    Caleb Liow, 3S3, 2017
    Project: Synthesis of reduced graphene oxide for water filters
    Award: Gold
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Wong Rui Jie, 3S2, 2017
    Bryan Tan, 3S2, 2017
    Jason Niow, 3S2, 2017
    Project: Synthesis of mono-calcium phosphate (MCP) from blood cockle shells
    Award: Gold
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Xiang Yang, 3S3, 2017
    Roy Chen Yu Luo, 3S3, 2917
    Ong Sheng Hao, 3S2, 2017
    Project: Chemically modified pomelo pith for oil sorption
    Award: Gold
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Yau Chun En, 3S1, 2017
    Loo Guan Hin, 3S1, 2017
    Low Yu Xuan, 3S1, 2017
    Project: Investigating the usage of bacteria in the removal of nitrates and phosphates from water bodies to reduce the effects of eutrophication
    Award: Gold
    Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
    Christopher Ong, 3S1, 2017
    Chan Jin Kai, 3S1, 2017
    Neoh Jing Herng, 3S1, 2017
    Award: Gold
    Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
    Jaden Ng, 3S3, 2017
    Chin Qi Ren, 3S3, 2017
    Jarvis Cham, 3S1, 2017
    Project: Ecofriendly synthesis of silver nanoparticles using soursop peel extract
    Award: Silver
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Joshua Rajendran, 3S2, 2017
    Xavier Ng, 3S2, 2017
    Tan Yi Xuan, 3S2, 2017
    Project: Extraction of Anthocyanin from plants and investigating its UV Absorption capabilities
    Award: Bronze
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    7
    Greenwave Environmental Care Competition 2017
    Jonny Xiao, 3S3, 2017
    Ho Shane, 3S3, 2017
    Caleb Liow, 3S3, 2017
    Project: Eco-friendly synthesis of reduced graphene oxide from durian and bagasse waste
    Award: Merit and good presenter award
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Jonavan Wong, 4S2, 2017
    Dylan Ong, 4S3, 2017
    Ansel Tan, 4S3, 2017
    Project: Investigating the use of eggshell and mussel shell as aggregate replacement in concrete
    Award: Commendation
    Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    8
    Amazing Inter-school Air Race 2017
    Lai Hao Zhe, 3S3, 2017
    Tong Zheng Hong, 4S1, 2017
    Tan Tze Hyok Dylan, 4A2, 2017
    Award: 1st
    9
    Amazing Inter-school Air Race - Top Gun Fighter Challenge
    Chia Yue Heng Nigel, 3H1, 2017
    Tong Zheng Hong, 4S1, 2017
    Tan Tze Hyok Dylan, 4A2, 2017
    Award: 1st
    11
    CB Paul Science Quiz 2017
    Individual awards
    10 gold, 5 silver, 2 bronze
    12
    International Biomedical Quiz 2017
    Overall: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze, 6 merit, 3 Honourable Mention
    13
    Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2017
    Overall: 1 gold, 2 silver, 6 Bronze, 31 merits
    14
    Junior Biological Olympiad 2017
    Overall: 7 Gold, 21 Silver, 13 Bronze, 7 honourable mention
    Team: 3rd
    15
    Junior Physics Olympiad 2017
    Overall: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 bronze (open category);
    7 Silver, 11 Bronze, 13 Honourable Mention (main category)
    16
    Eureka Science Quiz 2017
    Overall (team): 1st, 2nd and 4th
    17
    International Math Olympiad (IMO) 2017
    Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 2015 4S1 , Gold, ranked 14th in the world
    Ng Yu Peng, 4S1, 2017, Bronze, ranked 139th in the world
    18
    Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) - Open (2nd round)
    5 Gold, 36 silver, 43 bronze
    19
    Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) - Senior Individual (3rd round)
    1 Gold
    20
    Singapore Math Project Festival (SMPF) 2017
    Senior Section
    Foo Shi Hong, 4S1, 2017
    Teow Hua Jun, 4S1, 2017
    Teoh Jun Jie, 4S1, 2017
    Award: Gold and overall best
    Tin En Hao, 3S1, 2017
    Yeoh Yong Jie, 3S1, 2017
    Lai Fu Jun, 3A1, 2017
    Justin Tan, 3S2, 2017
    Award: Bronze
    Scott Loo Yi He, 4S1, 2017
    Sun Long Xuan, 4S1, 2017
    Tan Zhi Heng, 4S2, 2017
    Award: Honourable mention
    21
    Designing by TI Graphing Calculator
    2nd - Justin Tan, 3S2, 2017
    3rd – Tin En Hao, 3S3, 2017
    3rd – Yeoh Yong Jie, 3S1, 2017

    (view changes)
    9:44 pm
  2. page space.menu edited ... 2015 2016 2017 Gallery
    ...
    2015
    2016
    2017
    Gallery
    (view changes)
    9:18 pm

Sunday, August 13

  1. page Staff edited ... Mr Justin Loh Principal Consultant 2/Science SMTP Overall and Curriculum Co-ordinator loh…
    ...
    Mr Justin Loh
    Principal Consultant 2/Science
    SMTP Overall and Curriculum Co-ordinator
    lohsj@hc.edu.sg
    Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    (view changes)
    9:08 am
  2. page Staff edited ... lohsj@hc.edu.sg Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow Principal Consultant/ Lead Teacher/ Research SMTP …
    ...
    lohsj@hc.edu.sg
    Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
    Principal Consultant/Lead Teacher/ Research
    SMTP Science Research Co-ordinator
    pehyk@hc.edu.sg
    ...
    tankk@hc.edu.sg
    Mrs Ng-Ang Siew Hoon
    Senior Teacher
    STEM i/c
    Teacher/Science
    angsh@hc.edu.sg
    Dr Ang Lai Chiang
    ...
    Senior Consultant/Biology & Research
    yipcw@hc.edu.sg
    Dr Gwee Hwee Ngee
    Principal
    Mrs Chua-Ang Ee Ling
    Acting Principal
    Consultant/Mathematics
    gweehn@hc.edu.sg

    chuael@hc.edu.sg

    Mr Herbert Fan
    Chemistry Teacher
    ...
    rudy@hc.edu.sg
    Mr Fong Cheng Sek
    Senior Teacher (Physics)Teacher/Physics
    wunwl@hc.edu.sg
    Mr Zong Lixing
    ...
    School Scientist
    tanyh@hc.edu.sg
    Mr Chen ZhenhuiZenghui
    Math Teacher
    chenzh@hc.edu.sg
    (view changes)
    9:08 am

Monday, February 13

  1. page DS Schedule T1 edited ... 15/2/17 1420-1520 ... Scholars (tentative) - postponed Pehyk All S3 SMTP
    ...
    15/2/17
    1420-1520
    ...
    Scholars (tentative) - postponed
    Pehyk
    All S3 SMTP
    (view changes)
    3:06 pm
  2. page SMTP (Maths) schedule edited ... 13/1/17 1130-1230 ... SMTP students SMTP Research Module and Assessment Opportunities…
    ...
    13/1/17
    1130-1230
    ...
    SMTP students
    SMTP Research Module and Assessment
    Opportunities for advancements
    ...
    15/2/17
    1420-1520
    ...
    Scholars (tentative) - postponed
    Pehyk
    All S3 SMTP
    ...
    24/2/17
    1130-1230
    ...
    of proposal
    Submission of Proposal Assignment (group-basis) by March-20 (Mon)
    Zong LX
    ...
    1130-1230
    Data Analysis and Presentation (I) – Basic statistics
    ...
    of Excel
    Mean, standard deviation and standard error
    Graph plotting
    ...
    1130-1230
    Report writing
    Research Paper
    Referencing (refresher)
    Ang LC
    (view changes)
    3:05 pm
  3. page SMTP (science) schedule updated edited ... 13/1/17 1130-1230 ... SMTP students SMTP Research Module and Assessment Opportunities…
    ...
    13/1/17
    1130-1230
    ...
    SMTP students
    SMTP Research Module and Assessment
    Opportunities for advancements
    ...
    15/2/17
    1420-1520
    ...
    Scholars (tentative) - postponed
    Pehyk
    All S3 SMTP
    ...
    Greenwave - pehyk
    AOS and Bugil trip and projects – lohsj and yipcw
    ...
    – yipcw
    Pehyk
    Lohsj
    ...
    1130-1230
    Writing proposal
    ...
    experimental research
    Evaluation of feasibility of ideas
    Literature review, hypothesis, objectives, overview of method
    ...
    1130-1230
    Data Analysis and Presentation (I) – Basic statistics
    ...
    of Excel
    Mean, standard deviation and standard error
    Graph plotting
    ...
    5/5/17
    1130-1230
    ...
    Kruska Walis
    pehyk
    S3 SMTP Sci
    (view changes)
    3:04 pm

Wednesday, January 18

More