S/N
Event
Award
1
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2017
Shawn Lim, 4S2, 2016
Bryan Lim, 4S2, 2016
Dominic Yao, 4S3, 2016
Project: Versatile usage of spent coffee as an eco-friendly water
Award: Gold and Special award (Action Community for Entrepreneurship)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Chan Xu Rui, Isaac, 4I1, 2016
Low Kang Siang, Raphael, 4S2, 2016
Ng Song Peng Matthew, 4S2, 2016
Project: Recycling phthalate plasticisers from soft PVC to be used for the synthesis of phthalic anhydride
Award: Gold and Special Award (Yale-NUS)
Mentor: Mr Justin Loh

Chua Chuan Yang, 4S2, 2016
Daniel Lim Sheng Feng, 4S2, 2016
Ryan Tan, 4S2, 2016
Project: Removal of atrazine using charcoal alginate beads
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Donovan Yong, 4S3, 2017
Joel Foo, 4S3, 2017
Project: Investigating the use of spent chrysanthemum flower in water purification
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Chay Hui Xiang, 4S1, 2016
Lai Tian Lang, 4S3, 2016
Ng De Rong Tony, 4S2, 2016
Project: Investigating novel methods to reduce cholesterol level
Award: Bronze and special award (Yale-NUS)
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai

Isaac Tan Zhe Xian, 4S3, 2016
Justin Ng Wei Jun, 4S3, 2016
Project: Investigating the effectiveness of plants in removal of biofilm
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
Award: Bronze

Foo Shi Hong, 4S1, 2017
Teoh Jun Jie, 4S1, 2017
Teow Hua Jun, 4S1, 2017
Project: The Congruency of "Iso-Peri-Area Triangle"
Mentor: Dr Ang Lai Chiang
Award: Bronze

Chang He Xiang, 4S3, 2016
Ray Chong, 4A2, 2016
Yau Chun Yi, 4S3, 2016
Project: Development of an Inexpensive Cyclic Voltammeter
Mentor: Dr Kelvin Tan
Award: Bronze

Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for sorption of oils
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
Award: Merit

Ho Xu Yang, Damian, 4I1, 2016
Liew Zhao Wei, 4S1, 2016
Sheyuan Yeo, 4S1, 2016
Project: Enhanced Ant Colony Optimization in Networks
Mentor: Mr Joseph Tan Choo Kee
Award: Merit
2
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2017
Shawn Lim, 4S2, 2016
Bryan Lim, 4S2, 2016
Dominic Yao, 4S3, 2016
Project: Versatile usage of spent coffee as an eco-friendly water
Award: special award of USD 1000 in the field of water technology sponsored by King Abdul-Aziz & His Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
3
International Clean Tech Competition 2017
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for thermal applications in buildings
Among top 30 (semi-finalist)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
4
Singapore Junior Water Prize Competition 2017
Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for sorption of oils
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
Award: 3rd
5
East Zone A*Star Science Fair 2017
Ooi Wei Chern, 2I3, 2017
Kwee Tze Wei, Bernard, 2I3, 2017
Ng Tze Yang, 2I3, 2017
Timotheus Teng Da Hui, 2I3, 2017
Project: Extraction of pectin from butternut squash as a Pb2+ chelator
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Descun Wu, 3S1, 2017
Guan Yuan Chen, 3S1, 2017
Feng Chong Hui, 3S2, 2017
Project: Bone char and bone meal as adsorbents for water purification
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
6
School-based Science Mentorship Programme 2017
Jonny Xiao, 3S3, 2017
Ho Shane, 3S3, 2017
Caleb Liow, 3S3, 2017
Project: Synthesis of reduced graphene oxide for water filters
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Wong Rui Jie, 3S2, 2017
Bryan Tan, 3S2, 2017
Jason Niow, 3S2, 2017
Project: Synthesis of mono-calcium phosphate (MCP) from blood cockle shells
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
Xiang Yang, 3S3, 2017
Roy Chen Yu Luo, 3S3, 2917
Ong Sheng Hao, 3S2, 2017
Project: Chemically modified pomelo pith for oil sorption
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Yau Chun En, 3S1, 2017
Loo Guan Hin, 3S1, 2017
Low Yu Xuan, 3S1, 2017
Project: Investigating the usage of bacteria in the removal of nitrates and phosphates from water bodies to reduce the effects of eutrophication
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai

Christopher Ong, 3S1, 2017
Chan Jin Kai, 3S1, 2017
Neoh Jing Herng, 3S1, 2017
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai

Jaden Ng, 3S3, 2017
Chin Qi Ren, 3S3, 2017
Jarvis Cham, 3S1, 2017
Project: Ecofriendly synthesis of silver nanoparticles using soursop peel extract
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Joshua Rajendran, 3S2, 2017
Xavier Ng, 3S2, 2017
Tan Yi Xuan, 3S2, 2017
Project: Extraction of Anthocyanin from plants and investigating its UV Absorption capabilities
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
7
Greenwave Environmental Care Competition 2017
Jonny Xiao, 3S3, 2017
Ho Shane, 3S3, 2017
Caleb Liow, 3S3, 2017
Project: Eco-friendly synthesis of reduced graphene oxide from durian and bagasse waste
Award: Merit and good presenter award
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Jonavan Wong, 4S2, 2017
Dylan Ong, 4S3, 2017
Ansel Tan, 4S3, 2017
Project: Investigating the use of eggshell and mussel shell as aggregate replacement in concrete
Award: Commendation
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
8
Amazing Inter-school Air Race 2017
Lai Hao Zhe, 3S3, 2017
Tong Zheng Hong, 4S1, 2017
Tan Tze Hyok Dylan, 4A2, 2017
Award: 1st
9
Amazing Inter-school Air Race - Top Gun Fighter Challenge
Chia Yue Heng Nigel, 3H1, 2017
Tong Zheng Hong, 4S1, 2017
Tan Tze Hyok Dylan, 4A2, 2017
Award: 1st
11
CB Paul Science Quiz 2017
Individual awards
10 gold, 5 silver, 2 bronze
12
International Biomedical Quiz 2017
Overall: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze, 6 merit, 3 Honourable Mention
13
Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2017
Overall: 1 gold, 2 silver, 6 Bronze, 31 merits
14
Junior Biological Olympiad 2017
Overall: 7 Gold, 21 Silver, 13 Bronze, 7 honourable mention
Team: 3rd
15
Junior Physics Olympiad 2017
Overall: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 bronze (open category);
7 Silver, 11 Bronze, 13 Honourable Mention (main category)
16
Eureka Science Quiz 2017
Overall (team): 1st, 2nd and 4th
17
International Math Olympiad (IMO) 2017
Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 2015 4S1 , Gold, ranked 14th in the world
Ng Yu Peng, 4S1, 2017, Bronze, ranked 139th in the world
18
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) - Open (2nd round)
5 Gold, 36 silver, 43 bronze
19
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) - Senior Individual (3rd round)
1 Gold
20
Singapore Math Project Festival (SMPF) 2017
Senior Section
Foo Shi Hong, 4S1, 2017
Teow Hua Jun, 4S1, 2017
Teoh Jun Jie, 4S1, 2017
Award: Gold and overall best

Tin En Hao, 3S1, 2017
Yeoh Yong Jie, 3S1, 2017
Lai Fu Jun, 3A1, 2017
Justin Tan, 3S2, 2017
Award: Bronze

Scott Loo Yi He, 4S1, 2017
Sun Long Xuan, 4S1, 2017
Tan Zhi Heng, 4S2, 2017
Award: Honourable mention
21
Designing by TI Graphing Calculator
2nd - Justin Tan, 3S2, 2017
3rd – Tin En Hao, 3S3, 2017
3rd – Yeoh Yong Jie, 3S1, 2017