S/N
Event
Award
1
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2016
Shawn Lim, 4S2, 2016
Bryan Lim, 4S2, 2016
Dominic Yao, 4S3, 2016
Project: Ecofriendly Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles using Spent Coffee Extracts
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Ong Wei Sern, 4S3, 2015
Nicholas Lim, 4S1, 2015
Lui Kai Siang, 4S1, 2015
Project: Synthesis of Eco-friendly Cellulose-based Superabsorbent Hydrogel
Award: Bronze and Special Award
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

RAINER YEO YU MING, 4A1, 2015
WEE YEN SEAN, 4A1, 2015
Project: Biodegradation of plastic by bacteria
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai

KOH HEER EE, 4S2, 2015
RICHARD XIONG JUN WEI, 4S2, 2015
Project: Investigating the effect of hydrocarbon chain lengths in a mercapto ligand on the fluorescence of a quantum dot
Mentor: Mr Wong Yiu Hang
Award: Bronze

BRYAN WANG PENG JUN, 4S1, 2015
WINFRED KONG, 4I1, 2015
Project: Triangling a Triangle
Mentor: Mr Zong Lixing
Award: Bronze

TIMOTHY TAN ZHEN XIN, 4S3, 2016
ANDREW KE YANZHE, 4S1, 2016
CHU YUAN, 4I1, 2016
Project: Novel two-dimensional nanomaterials as high capacitence anode materials for lithium ion batteries
Mentor: Mr Herbert Fan
Award: Merit

TAI JING HENG, KELVIN, 4S1, 2015
KHO TZE JIT, 4S3, 2015
Project: Creating an artificial biological leaf capable of evolving oxygen via photosynthesis
Mentor: Mr Justin Loh
Award: Merit
2
International Clean Tech Competition 2016
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
Sia Jun Wei, 4S3, 2016
Project: Synthesis of biodiesel using chicken waste catalysts
Highest scoring research paper
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
3
Search for SEAMEO Regional Congress
Ng De Rong Tony, 4S3, 2016
Lai Tian Lang, 4S2, 2016
Chay Hui Xiang, 4S1, 2016
Award: Special award
Mentor: Mrs Goh – Yip Cheng Wai
4
Singapore Youth Science Fair
Jonny Xiao, 2O3, 2016
Ho Shane, 2O3, 2016
Caleb Liow, 2O3, 2016
Project: Eco-friendly Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles using Winter Melon Peel Extracts
Award: Distinction, Best video presentation and best written report
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
5
Singapore Junior Water Prize Competition 2016
Harris Song, 4S3, 2015
Javen Ho, 4S2, 2015
Ian Song, 4S3, 2015
Project: Use of Magnetized Groundnut Shell in Water Purification
Award: 1st Runner up
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Cornelius Chong Zhan Yao, 4S2, 2015
REN YUQI, 4S2, 2015
ZHANG YUFENG, 4S2, 2015
Project:
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mr Rudy Lee
6
East Zone A*Star Science Fair 2016
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
Project: Synthesis of biodiesel using chicken waste catalysts
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Jonny Xiao, 2O3, 2016
Ho Shane, 2O3, 2016
Caleb Liow, 2O3, 2016
Project: Eco-friendly Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles using Winter Melon Peel Extracts
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Joel Foo, 3S3, 2016
Donovan Yong, 3S3, 2016
Project: Investigating the use of spent chrysanthemum and its derived activated carbon in water purification
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
7
School-based Science Mentorship Programme 2016
Lu Bingyuan, 3S1, 2016
Woon Cher Han, 3S1, 2016
Cheng Wei Xun, 3S3, 2016
Project: Absorption and Protection against UV rays by plant derived material
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Chia Jia Nuo Daniel, 3S1, 2016
Enoch Kwok, 3S1, 2016
Ang Shermern, 3S2, 2016
Project: Investigating Phosphate Solubilisation by Bacteriaer
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Sin Ming Wei, 3S3, 2016
Joshua Koh, 3S3, 2016
Ng Jing Ying, 3S1, 2016
Project: Investigating the effects of microbial antagonism on plant pathogens
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
8
WZ COE Science Students’ Symposium 2016
Raphael Low, 4S2, 2016
CHOO YI XUAN, 4S2, 2016
ZHANG XINGJIAN DAVIS, 4S2, 2016
Project: Sawdust coated Iron Oxide particles as a multipurpose water filter
Award: Green award
Mentor: Mr Rudy Lee
9
Greenwave Environmental Care Competition 2016
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Lim An Guan, 4S2, 2016
Yap Kang Zheng, 4S2, 2016
Project: Synthesis of cellulose aerogel for sorption of oils
Award: 1st and team awad
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Jonny Xiao, 2O3, 2016
Ho Shane, 2O3, 2016
Caleb Liow, 2O3, 2016
Project: Eco-friendly Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles using Winter Melon Peel Extracts
Award: 3rd
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Ng Song Peng, Matthew, 4S2, 2016
Low Kang Siang Raphael, 4S2, 2016
Chan Xu Rui, Isaac, 4I1, 2016
Project: Recycling phthalate plasticisers from soft PVC to be used for the synthesis of phthalic anhydrideAward: Merit
Mentor: Mr Justin Loh
10
Singapore National Crystal Growing Challenge 2016
Junior category
Heng Fu Sin,2O3, 2016
Thong Chen Han, 2P1, 2016
Award: Largest Single Crystal
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mr Kong Chiak Wu

Open category
Chu Ziyue, 2O3, 2016
Yuan Tian Yi, 2O3, 2016
Award: Largest Single Crystal
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mr Kong Chiak Wu

Ho Shane, 2O3, 2016
Johnny Xiao, 2O3, 2016
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mr Kong Chiak Wu
11
Astrochallenge
Gong Chen Jun, 2I1, 2016
Shi Cheng, 3I1, 2016
Mao Zhi Ming, 4S2, 2016
Ryan Wong, 4S1, 2016
Benjamin Luo, 3S3, 2016
Award: 2nd
12
CB Paul Science Quiz 2016
Individual awards
Cui Zi Cai, 4S1, 2016 - Gold
Zhang Yan Jun, 4S1, 2016 - Gold
Silas Yeo, 4S1, 2016 - Gold
Guo Yulong, 4S1, 2016 - Gold
Matthew Song, 4S1, 2016 - Gold
Matthew Song, 4S1, 2016 - Gold
Jorshall Law, 4S2, 2016 – Gold
Flanders Eiw, 4S2, 2016 – Gold
Isaac Tan, 4S3, 2016 – Gold
Wong Bo Yan, , 4S3, 2016 – Gold
Huang Tian Jie, 4S1, 2016 - Silver
Tang Zhao Zhou, 4S1, 2016 - Silver
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016 – Silver
Mao Ziming, 4S2, 2016 – Silver
Cai Xin Jie, 4P1, 2016 - Bronze
Ng De Rong Tony, 4S3, 2016 - Bronze
13
International Biomedical Quiz 2016
Overall: 7 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention

Individual top award: Isaac Tan, 4S3, 2016

Gold medalists
Cai Xin Jie, 4P1, 2016
Khoh Yek How, 4S1, 2016
Sia Jun Wei, 4S3, 2016
Isaac Tan, 4S3, 2016
Ng De Rong Tony, 4S3, 2016
Dominic Yap, 4S3, 2016
Wang Bo Yan, 4S3, 2016

Silver medalists
Woo Bo Tuan, 4O2, 2016
Donovan Yong, 3S3, 2016
Matthew Song, 4S2, 2016
Tan Wei Heng, 4S2, 2016
Honourable Mention
Samuel Cheong, 4O2, 2016
Lim Yu Hang, 4O2, 2016
Sherwyn Koh, 4S3, 2016
14
Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2016
Overall: 18 gold, 6 silver, 6 Bronze, 21 merits
15
Junior Biological Olympiad 2016
Overall: 10 Gold, 14 Silver, 4 Bronze
Team: 2nd
16
Junior Physics Olympiad 2016
Overall: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 bronze (open category);
5 Silver, 28 Bronze, 19 Honourable Mention (main category)
17
Singapore Astronomy Olympiad 2016
Mao Ziming, 4S2, 2016 - Silver
18
Pharmaceutical Science Challenge
Timothy Tan, 4S3, 2016
Ooi Ren An, 4S2, 2016
Isaac Tan, 4S3, 2016
Award: 1st
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
19
Singapore Math Olympiad 2016
Senior Section (age 15 to 16)
Individual 11th - Ng Yu Peng, 3S1, 2016
Individual 16th - Wang Ningli, 3S1, 2016
Individual 17th - Liu Tianjia, 3S1, 2016
Individual 25th -Sun Longxuan, 3S1, 2016

Open Section (age 17 to 21)
Individual Top-10 - Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 4S1, 2015
Individual 12th - Wang Shuwei, 4S2, 2015
Individual 14th - Goh Hong Pei, 4S1, 2015
Individual 21st - Ng Yu Peng, 3S2, 2016
Individual 24th - Wu Yikai, 4S2, 2014
20
International Math Olympiad (IMO) 2016
Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 4S1, 2015
Team (4th)
Individual (Silver)
21
Singapore Math Project Festival (SMPF)
Junior Section
Aung Kaung Kaung, 3S1, 2016
Lim An Jun, 3S1, 2016
Ng Yu Peng, 3S1, 2016
Project: Minimum Distance Problem
Award: Gold and best presentation

Teow Hua Jun, 3S1
Project: The Lights Out Puzzle
Award: Silver

Scott Loo, 3S1, 2016
Foo Shi Hong, 3S1, 2016
Teoh Jun Jie,3S1, 2016
Project: Don’t be Square
Award: Honorable mention

Senior Section

Bryan Wang, 4S1, 2015
Project: Triangling a Triangle
Award: Silver

Kwan Hao Yang, 4S3,2015
William Kin, 4S3, 2015
Low Shi Ming, 4S3, 2015
Project: Brachistochrone
Award: Bronze

Mao Ziming, 4S2, 2016
Cheng Dongyan, 4S2, 2016
Zhang Shukai, 4S2, 2016
Project: MIB: Math in Basketball
Award: Bronze

Darell Goh, 4S1, 2016
Tan Yan Wen, 4S2, 2016
Project: Flex the Hexahexahexagon
Award: Bronze
22
NUS Amazing Lab Race
Huang Tian Jie, 4S1, 2016
Champion
23
YDSP Camp
Chan Kei Fung, 3S2, 2016
Cheah Chien Tze, 3S1, 2016
Tong Zheng Hong, 3S1, 2016
Award: 2nd