Our achievements in 2014

S/N
Event
Award
1
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2014
Yong Yu kit Jaron, 4S3, 2014
Zhang Zhenglin, 4A2, 2014
Chew Shi Cheng, 4A2, 2014
Project: Synthesis of biodiesel from soybean waste
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Han Kai Zhong Terrence, 4S2, 2013
Shawn Chan Soon Han, 4S2, 2013
Project: Synthesis of biocellulose using Acetobacter xylinum and recycled sugar substrates
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
2
International Clean Tech Competition 2014
Benjamin Ong Kye Jyn, 4S2, 2014
Timothy Ng Yu, 4S1, 2014
Project: Detection of melamine using gold nanoparticles synthesized with an environmentally friendly method
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Tan Wei Heng, 4S3, 2014
Bryan Lim Cheng Yee, 4S3, 2014
Han Ruobing, 4S2, 2014
Project: Use of durian waste in multi-purpose filter for water purification
Award: Finalist
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Tan Yu Xiang, 4S2, 2013
Leong Sheu Xiang, 4S2, 2013
Gary Lim Yan Peng, 4S2, 2013
Project: Effectiveness of a Carbonaceous Iron Sand Portable Filter for Removal of Heavy Metal Ions from Polluted Waters
Award: Finalist
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
3
Sembcorp Water Technology Prize 2014
Ooi Renyi, 4S3, 2014
Wang Jia Le, 4S3, 2014
Daniel Ong, 4S3, 2014
Yong Yu Kit Jaron, 4S3, 2014
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mr Lim Seow Yi
4
Singapore Junior Water Prize Competition 2014
Tan Wei Heng, 4S3, 2014
Bryan Lim Cheng Yee, 4S3, 2014
Han Ruobing, 4S2, 2014
Project: Use of durian waste in multi-purpose filter for water purification
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
5
East Zone A*Star Science Fair 2014
Benjamin Ong Kye Jyn, 4S2, 2014
Timothy Ng Yu, 4S1, 2014
Project: Detection of melamine using gold nanoparticles synthesized with an environmentally friendly method
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Ooi Renyi, 4S3, 2014
Wang Jia Le, 4S3, 2014
Ryan Lim Hong Dian, 4S3, 2014
Project: Sorption of oil using different food wastes grafted with fatty acid
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
6
Science Mentorship Programme 2014


School-based science mentorship programme 2014
Low Shi Ming, 3S3, 2014
Lui Kai Siang, 3S1, 2014
Tai Jing Heng Kelvin, 3S1, 2014
Project Investigating the reaction of the immune system in Drosphila Melanogaster to nanoparticles
Award: Merit
Mentors: Dr. Alvin Teo (Nanyang Polytechnic). Teacher advisor from HCI: Mrs Koh-Oon Hsiu Leng.

Peh Chong Hern, 3S2, 2014
Remus Kwan Hao Hui, 3S2, 2014 Tan Cheng Hin, 3S1, 2014 Project: Iron-based oxides for Lithium-ion batteries
Award: Distinction
Mentors: Dr M.V. Reddy (National University of Singapore)
Teacher-advisor from HCI:
Mr Chia Kok Pin.

Lim Jing Wei Nicholas, 3S1, 2014
Ong Wei Sern, 3S3, 2014
Teo Keane, 3S1, 2014
Project: Navigation of Lego wheelchair prototype using a multiclass motor imagery based brain computer interface
Award: Distinction
Mentors: Dr Mr Chin Zhen Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research)
Teacher-advisor from HCI:
Mr Yong Jong Shyan

Winston Ng, 3S1, 2014
Yap Kihan, 3S2, 2014
Rhys Lie, 3S3, 2014
Project: Activated carbon from sugarcane bagasse and its uses in water purification
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Andrew Lim, 3S3, 2014
Daniel Yang, 3S3, 2014
Michael Song, 3A1, 2014
Project: Potential biomarkers for colorectal cancer
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Dr Adrian Wee

Javen Ho, 3S2, 2014
Ko Tze Jit, 3S3, 2014
Harris Song, 3S3, 2014
Project: Removal of toxic dyes using magnetized groundnut shells
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
7
Raffles-Muarick International Water Conference 2014
Tan Wei Heng, 4S3, 2014
Bryan Lim Cheng Yee, 4S3, 2014
Han Ruobing, 4S2, 2014
Project: Removal of heavy metal ions using durian waste
Award: Honourable mention
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Daniel Yang, 3S3, 2014
Cheong Neville, 3P3, 2014
Kenrick Kwa Zheng Feng, 3B1, 2014
Ng Xiang Han, 3A2, 2014
Project: Optimization of PVDF membrane
Award: Bronze and Special award
Mentor: Mr Kong Chiak Wu
8
WZ COE Science Students’ Symposium 2014
Han Ming Xuan, 4S4, 2014
Ang Jun Yang, 4S4, 2014
Cheow Jin Jie , 4S4, 2014
Project: Investigating the Effects of Erythrina crista-galli Extract on Tenebrio molitor Larvae
Award: R & D award
Mentor: Ms Jennifer Ting
9
Eco Idea Challenge 2014
Ooi Renyi, 4S3, 2014
Wang Jia Le, 4S3, 2014
Ryan Lim Hong Dian, 4S3, 2014
Project: Sorption of oil using different food wastes
Award: 1st
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Javen Ho, 3S2, 2014
Ko Tze Jit, 3S3, 2014
Harris Song, 3S3, 2014
Project: Removal of toxic dyes using magnetized groundnut shells
Award: 3rd
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
10
Greenwave Environmental Care Competition 2014
Yong Jung Hahn, 3S3, 2014
Ng Ding Xuan, 3S3, 2014
Thung You Xuan, 3S3, 2014
Project: Green Synthesis of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles for Water Purification
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mr Rudy Lee

Winston Ng, 3S1, 2014
Yap Kihan, 3S2, 2014
Rhys Lie, 3S3, 2014
Project: Production of activated carbon from sugarcane bagasse and its use in water purification
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Ong Wei Sern, 3S3, 2014
Hong Jun Han Joel, 3S1, 2014
Lim Jing Wei Nicholas, 3S1, 2014
Project: Extraction and removal of heavy metal ions from incinerated bottom ash (IBA)
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Teng Nam Thian, 4S4, 2014
Ethan Cheng Zhen Jie, 4S1, 2014
Wang Jun Hao, 4S4, 2014
Project: Biodegradation of plastics using micro organisms
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
11
2014 年新加坡-上海中学生双边研讨会
Han Ming Xuan, 4S4, 2014
Ang Jun Yang, 4S4, 2014
Cheow Jin Jie, 4S4, 2014
Project: Lei Cha: A Gastronomic Deconstruction and Investigation
Award: 创意奖
Mentor: Ms Jennifer Ting
12
Waseda International Science and Engineering Symposium (WaISES)
Yong Yu Kiat Jaron, 4S3, 2014
Glen Vintario, 4S3, 2014
Daniel Ong, 4S3, 2014
Project: Evaluating the Ability of Wastepaper in Adsorbing Heavy Metal Ions
Award: 1st in Research paper, 2nd in research presentation
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
13
Singapore National Crystal Growing Challenge 2014
Junior category
Li Li Dao, 4S2, 2014
Jaye Chan, 4S1, 2014
Award: 3rd
Mentor: Mr Eugene Chan
14
CB Paul Science Quiz 2013
Team
Award: 2nd
Qian Jing, 4S2, 2014
Wu Yanlong, 4S2, 2014
Wu Yikai, 4S2, 2014

Individual awards
Qian Jing, 4S2, 2014 - Gold
Wu Yanlong, 4S2, 2014 - Gold
Wu Yikai, 4S2, 2014 - Gold
Benjamin Tan Kye Jyn, 4S2, 2014 - Gold
Yow Wee Teck, 4S2, 2014 - Silver
Koh Huai Ze, 4S2, 2014 - Bronze
Mun Qin Yi, 4S1, 2014 - Bronze
Shi Yao Eric, 4S2, 2014 - Bronze
15
Microbiology Quiz 2014
Benjamin Tan Kye Jyn, 4S2, 2014 (Individual second)
Shi Yao Eric, 4S2, 2014
Yow Wee Teck, 4S2, 2014
Award: champion
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
16
Biomedical Olympiad 2014
Overall: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 3 Bronze, 2
Gold medalists
Benjamin Tan Kye Jyn, 4S2, 2014
Qian Jing, 4S2, 2014
Shi Yao Eric 4S2, 2014

Silver medalists
Zheng Yubo, 4S1, 2014
Li Li Dao, 4S2, 2014
Ma Sung Jun, 4S2, 2014
Robin Ho, 4S1, 2014
Yow Wee Teck, 4S2, 2014

Bronze medalists
Sun Yudong, 4S1, 2014 – Bronze
Tang Kwan Hou, 4S1, 2014 – Br
Marcus Goh, 4S2, 2014
17
Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2014
Overall: 6 gold, 3 silver, 26 merits

Gold medalists
Benjamin Tan Kye Jyn, 4S2, 2014
Li Li Dao, 4S2, 2014
Han Ruobing, 4S2, 2014
Sui Yihao Abraham, 4S3, 2014
Chen Si Yuan, 4A2, 2014

Silver medalists:
Liu Kan 4S4, 2014
Wu Yikai 4S2, 2014
Qian Jing 4S2, 2014

Team
Han Ruobing, 4S2, 2014
Sui Yihao Abraham, 4S3, 2014
Chen Si Yuan, 4A2, 2014
Award: 1st
18
Junior Physics Olympiad 2014
Overall: 3 Silver, 8 bronze, 21 honourable mention in main category; 2 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze, 3 honourable mention in open category

Silver medalists (main category)
Lor Jun Heng, 4S1, 2014
Lu Sheng Wei, 4H1, 2014
See Ming Jie, 4S3, 2014

Bronze medalists (Main category)
Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 3S1, 2014
Chen Siyuan, , 4A2, 2014
Chen Tianxiao, 3S2, 2014
Deng Boyuan, 3A2, 2014
Jeffrey Ng Yin Jet, 4S1, 2014
Kevin Jerrold Chan, 4S2, 2014
Samuel Leong Chee Weng, 4S1, 2014
Sun Yudong, 4S1, 2014

God medalists (open category)
Wu Yikai, 4S2, 2014
Zhao Pengfei, 4S1, 2014

Silver medalists (open category)
Chen Xuhui, 3S1, 2014
Fan Yang, 4S4, 2014
Qian Jing, 4S2, 2014

Bronze medalists (open category)
Hu Jiaming, 4B1, 2014
Liu Kan, 4S4, 2014
Yang Shuangyuan, 4S1, 2014
19
Singapore Math Olympiad 2014
Team
Gold in both junior and senior category

Individual
Junior category
16 gold, 29 silver, 31 bronze, 9 honorable mention

Senior category
11 gold, 19 silver, 19 bronze, 7 honorable mention

Open category
3 gold, 14 silver, 9 bronze, 4 honorable mention
20
American Math Contest 2014
Year 8 – 16 distinctions

Year 10 – 5 top one percentile

Year 12 – 11 top five percentile
21
Han Luo Geng Math Competition 2014
Teoh Jun Jie, 1O3, 2014 – Bronze
Lim An Jun, 1I3, 2014 – Silver
Aung Kaung Kaung, 1I3, 2014 – Bronze
Ng Yu Peng, 1I3, 2014 - Bronze
Tang Han Shin, 2A4, 2014 - Bronze
Guo Yulong, 2I3, 2014 - Bronze
22
Singapore Math Project Festival (SMPF)
Junior category
Wang An Aloysious, 3S1, 2014
Koh Shang Hui, 3S1, 2014
Project: Conways Game of Life
Award: Gold and Foo Kean Pew award
Mentor: Wang Qian

Winfred Kong, 3I1, 2014
Goh Hong Pei, 3S1, 2014
Woo Seung Hoon, 3S1, 2014
Jonathan Chee, 3S1, 2014
Project: Variations of the Monty Hall Problem
Award: Honorable mention
Mentor: Wang Qian

Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 3S1, 2014
Goh Zhuo Ying Justin , 3S1, 2014
Project: An Exploration of Chessboard Problems
Award: Honorable mention
Mentor: Wang Qian

Senior category
Xin Jiawen, JC1, 2014
Wang Zhenghao, JC1, 2014
Qian Hongyu, JC1, 2014
Project: PIN: The More, The Better
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Zong Lixing

Kuan Eu Jie, 4S1, 2014
Goh Wei Shern , 4S3, 2014
Lim Zhe Hui, 4S1, 2014
Project: The confused knight
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Ooi Teong Lin

Zheng Huiyao, JC1, 2014
Zhou Yizhi, JC1, 2014
Tao Jiashu, JC1, 2014
Project: Luck or Logic – Winning Strategy for Nim
Award: Honorable mention
Mentor: Zong Lixing
23
International Math Competition (IMC) 2014
Koh Shang Hui, 3S1, 2014 – Bronze
Goh Hong Pei, 3S1, 2014 – Bronze
Bryan Wang Peng Jun, 2014 – Gold with perfect score