Achievements 2010


S/N
Event
Award
1
SEAMEO Search for Young Scientist Regional Science Congress (2-5 March 2010)
Writer: Lee Men Quan (4S1)
Lee Men Quan 4S1
Toh Yong Seng Derrick 4S2
Khoo Chun Yuet 4S3
Award: Most Promising Young Scientist (Top award in science category)
Mentors: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and A/Prof Lim Tit Meng

Ng Chow Hui 4S3
Toh Zheng Xiang 4S3
Chan Wei 4S1
Award: Consolation
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
2
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (10-11 March 2010)
Writers: Alexander Lim & Edwin Liang
Synthesis of biodegradable plastics from bacteria
Team members: Alexander Lim (4S1 2009), Sim Meng Ying (4S1 2009), Nicholas Kee (4S3 2009)
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
Award: Gold

Project code EB14
Team members: Samuel Lim (4S4 2009), Koh Shun Xiang (4I1 2009), Wee Ting Yit (4S4 2009)
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
Award: Silver

Antibacterial and antioxidant properties of fruit peels
Team members: Edwin Liang (4S2 2009), Yip Jian Yang (4S3 2009), Sia Han Wei (4S1 2009)
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
Award: Silver

Project code PS09
Team members: Foo Toon Min (4S2 2009), Kiu Yan Yu (4S4 2009)
Mentor: Mrs Koh Hsiu Leng
Award: Bronze

Project code VS01
Team members: Lee Men Quan (4S1), Khoo Chun Yuet (4S3), Derrick Toh (4S2)
Mentors: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow & Prof Lim Tit Meng
Award: Bronze

Project code MB16
Team members: Troy Tan (4S4 2009), Darren Choo (4S4 2009)
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
Award: Merit

Project code VS03
Team members: Benjamin Chin (4S3 2009), Ernest Chen (4S2 2009)
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow
Award: Merit
3
C.B. Paul Memorial Science Quiz (10 Feb 2010)
Maung Thet Naing Win @ Edmund Ng (4S3)
Ng Chow Hui (4S3)
Ong Han Wee (4S4)
obtained the Team 2nd position. Isaac Kuan Yi Kiat (4S1) - Silver Lim Wen Shih Benjamin Michael (4S1) - Gold Joel Teo Jin Wei (4S4) - Silver
4
VJC Quiz
Team: 1st Runner Up

Benjamin Lim Wen Shih Benjamin (4S1)
Chan Wei (4S1)
Lim Zhong Hui (4S1)
Ng Chow Hui (4S3)
Toh Zheng Xiang (4S3)
Joel Teo Jin Wei (4S4
5
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad
13 Gold Medals
12 Silver Medals
15 Bronze Medals &
23 Certificate of Merit
Yan Kaidi of 4S1 ranked national 1st and Fanyi of 4S1 ranked national 5th.
6
Microbiology Quiz
1st Runner up
Isaac Kuan Yi Kiat (4S1)
Maung Thet Naing Win (4S3)
Khoo Chun Yuet (4S3)
Mentor: Mrs Yip Cheng Wai
7
Clean and Green Singapore Build-up Competition Series: Environmental Cyber Games Shootout Competition 2010 - M.A.C.E
1st
Lee Shi-Zhe Sean ( 4S2)
Cao Yu (4S2)
Dylan Fones Jin Kheng ( 4S2)
Poh Yong Keat (4S2)
Tan Shao Yun (4S2)

3rd
Ong Yu Hao (4S3)
Kenneth Leong ( 4S3)
Ng Jun Da (4S3)
Chen Yun (4S3)
Timothy Yu (4S3)
8
Biotech Fair
1st Prize

Title:Investigating the effects of various berry extracts on cell regeneration in the earthworms Perionyx excavatus and Eisenia foetida.
Yap Chun Hian John (3I3)
Cheong Yi Loong Benny (3I3)
Ng Yau Xuan (3S1)
Mentor:Mrs Koh –Oon Hsiu Leng

2nd Prize

Title: Investigating the adsorption of chelation of heavy metal ions by Pseudomonas.

Shaun Png Ren Jie (4S3)
Yeung Chun Yin Johnny (4S1)
Mentor:Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Merit Prizes

Title:Antibacterial and antifungal properties of pyrrolizidine alkaloids from Parsonsia laevigata.

Li Keyi Danny (4S4)
Li Zong Chen (4S4)
Yeo Jun Hao (4S4)

Mentor: Mrs Koh-Oon Hsiu Leng

Title:Investigating the extracellular amylases of Saccharomycopsis fibuligera.

Andrew Ong Jun Kang (3P3)
Lee Chen Yuan (3S2)
New Jin Fui (3S1)

Mentor:Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
9
East Zone Science Fair (Open Category)
Gold
Fanyi 4S1
Keith Goh 4S1
Daniel Tan 4S4
Project: Removal of metal ions using eggshell
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow
10
Shell Science Fair
Kenneth Tan Yoong Sheng (4S2)
Marcus Tan (4S2)
Ng Jing Hao (4S3)
Project: Investigating the synergism and antagonism between Traditional Chinese Medicines
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
11
YDSP Search and Discovery 2010
1st runner up
Wong Jun Ming (3S2)
Teo Jim Yang (3O3)
Li Jia le (3O3)
12
Youth Science Conference
Distinction Award
Interacting with the computer using a Brain-Computer Interface
Gan Wei Liang (3i3) and Bay Wei Heng (3i3)
Mentor: Mr Tan Choo Kee Joseph

Distinction Award
Subcellular localization and expression of the major capsid proteins of Singapore grouper iridovirus
Takashima Kenji (3O3) and Glenn Chua Jia Hoe (3P3)
Mentor: Mrs Koh-Oon Hsiu Leng

Merit Award
Device to facilitate use of public transport by the blind
Lee Choon Kiat (3S2), Ng Boon Hian (3i3), and Lim Jun Weng (3i3)
Mentor: Mrs Ng-Ang Siew Hoon

Merit Award
Congruence Arithmetic with Applications Tan Jing Long (3S1) and Benjamin Cheong Chee Hou(3A3) Mentor: Ms Gwee Hwee Ngee
13
National Software Competition
2nd in IT quiz
Joel Tan (3A3)

1st in lego challenge
Wong Jun Ming from 3S2
Tan Yu Zhi from 3S2
Cheng Wei Hong from 3A3

1st in algorithm section

Gan Wei Liang from 3I3
Yan Kai Di from 4S1
Ang Ray Yan from 4S1
14
National Robotics Junior Competition
1st in Side event (Sumobot)
Team unt!tled
1. Glenn Hay Hui Jie 3S1 2. Sit Han Yu 3I2 3. Wong Jun Ming 3S2 4. Cheng Wei Hong 3A3 5. Tan Yu Zhi 3S2
15
Mobile Animation Challenge
1st runner up
Tan Shao Yun (4S2), Ong Ming Kang (4S3), and Ang Ray Yan (4S1)
16
NYP-Microsoft Photo360 Competition
1st in “Celebrating YOG”
Low Rui Hao (4S2) and Khor Ru Shan (3A2)

1st and overall champion in “My school, cool”
Li Zongchen (4S4) and Irwin Tan (3Q)
17
National Science Challenge
4th (Semi-finalists)
Bay Wei Heng (3I3)
Benny Cheong Yi Loong (3I3)
Chuah Wei Bin (3S1)
Shi Guanming (3S1)
Sia Han Yung (3S2)
18
Shanghai International Youth Science and Technology Expo
Excellent display and good work award

ER YUAN ZHI (4S4)
PEK JIE HUI (4S2)
TEOH JIE SHUN (4S2)
JOHNNY YEUNG CHUN YIN (4S1)
DOMINIC CHEONG SHAO WEI (4S1)
MARCUS TAN (4S2)
19
Can Science Solve Crimes" Republic Polytechnic Camp / interschool competition
3rd Place
Kelvin Lim Yong Jie (4S4) Lee Peizheng (4S2) Cao Yu (4S2) Ang Shihe (4S2) Seow Wen Jun ( 4S2) Tai Jia Ching (4S2) Dylan Fones (4S2) Poh Yong Keat (4S2) Quek Keng Liang (4S2)
20
National RoboPreneur Carnival (NRPC 2010)
Robot Performance 1st, Best Mechanical 1st, Best Presentation 3rd, :
Sit Han Yu 3I2
Tan Yu Zhi 3S2
Kevin See 3P2

Robot Performance 2nd, Best Presentation 2nd:
Wong Jun Ming 3S2
Glenn Hay 3S1
Cheng Wei Hong 3A3
21
Harvard-MIT Online Math Tournament (HMMT)
Champion
Xu Lingfeng (3S1)
Yan Kaidi (4S1)
22
Singapore Math Olympiad
Open
XU LINFENG (3S1) Gold, Individual 5th
YAN KAIDI (4S1) Gold, Individual 12th
GAN WEI LIANG (3I3) Gold, Individual 27th

Senior
XU LINFENG (3S1) Gold, Individual 2nd
SHI YUAN (3S1) Gold, Individual 10th
ZENG YI ( 3S1) Gold, Individual 11th
DONG CHAO (3S2) Gold, Individual 14th
GAN WEI LIANG (3I3) Gold, Individual 15th
GONG CHEN ( 4S1) Gold, Individual 17th
LIM WEN SHIH BENJAMIN ( 4S1) Gold, Individual 19th
BAY WEI HENG (3I3) Gold, Individual 21st
CHEONG YI LOONG BENNY (3I3) Gold, Individual 27th
23
Amazing Science-X Challenge
1st prize in category B
Tan Jing Long (3S1)
Jarren Koh (3S1)
Yuan Han (3S1)
24
Singapore Mathematical Society's Math Essay Writing competition
2nd
Kenneth Loh Ding Chao (4S2 08)
25
Secondary Mathematics Challenge by NJC
Individual Written Round:

2nd Xu Lingeng (3S1)
5th Yan Kaidi (4S1)
Team round: 6th
26
Singapore Mathematics Projects Festival
Junior Section
Honorable Mentioned:

'Mahjong - The Way To Purity' by Chuah Wei Bin (3S1)

Tan Jing Long (3S1)
Ng Jun Wei (3A3)
Yeh Kuan Chun (3B1)
Teacher-Mentor: Mrs Ooi TL

'No Merci' by
Wong Khia Yi (3O1)
Yuan Han (3S1)
Huang Sirui (3O3)
Tan Wei Tao (3S2)
Teacher-Mentor: Mr Colin Toh and Mrs Khoo KP
Senior section:
Bronze:

Crazy Knight by Yan Kaidi (4S1)

Xu Jie Yang (4S1)
Yan Tianqi (4S1)
Teacher-Mentor: Mr Rong Yifei
27
13th NYP Astronomy Competition 2010
Top Advanced Astronomy team Prize - 2nd
Gong Chen (4S1)
Yan Kaidi (4S1)
Most Creative Astronomy Prize - 2nd
Li Weijun (4S4)
28
YDSP Science & Technology Camp INTELLI-BOT 2010 (Dec)
CHAMPION
Leader: Wong Jun Ming 3S2
Member: Tan Yu Zhi 3S2
29
I.CODE
CHAMPION & BEST DESIGN
Wong Jun Ming 3S2
Tan Yu Zhi 3S2
Cheng Wei Hong 3A3