Our students' Achievements in 2013


S/N
Event
Award
1
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2013
Tan Kwan Wei Kevin, 4S1, 2012
Lee Wei Hao Joel, 4S1, 2012
Phua Yue Jun , 4S1, 2012
Project: Green Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles Using Lalang Extract
Award: Gold (Represented Singapore in Intel International Science and Engineering Fair)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

James Ang Jia Ming, 4I3, 2012
Chan Zi Jian, Raymond, 4I3, 2012
Zexel Nicholas Lew, 4A3, 2012
Project: Investigating the removal of metal ions using magnetized spent coffee
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Teow Yong Zhen, 4S1, 2012
Kor Wei Sean, 3S1, 2012
Kong Jayson, 4A1, 2012
Lim How Pin, 4A3, 2012
Project: Fractals – an investigation
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Ooi Teong Lin

Ong Ka-Shing, 4S1 ,2012
Lyncam Edviano Loo, 4A3, 2012
Wong Yik Hin, 4A3, 2012
Project: The not so perfect roller
Award: Merit
Mentor: Dr Ang Lai Chiang
2
Clean Tech Competition 2013
Ong Yinn Jaye, 4S2, 2012
Gong Wei Jin, 4P3, 2012
Yeo Kang Le, 4O3, 2012
Project: Use of recycled clam shells in water purification
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
3
Republic Polytechnic Science Congress 2013
Bao Jian Da, 4S1, 2012
Dexter Kuah Le Zhi, 4S1, 2012
Marcus Ong Kee Hui, 4O2, 2012
Project: Extraction of calcium from bones
Award: Top 3 award (in no order of merit)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
4
Sembcorp Water Technology Prize 2013
LIM MING CHONG, 3O2, 2013
LIANG YUDE, LAWRENCE, 3O3, 2013
WALTER KONG, 3O3, 2013
JAYE CHAN, 3S1, 2013
SUN YUDONG, 3S1, 2013
TENG NAM THIAN, 3S4, 2013
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mr Lim Seow Yi

WOO XIN RAN MATTHEW, 3A2, 2013
LOW KAI SHENG, BRYAN, 3A3, 2013
SEE YONGSONG, 3B1 ,2013
YUAN BIN DA, 3S2, 2013
YONG YU KIT, JARON, 3S3, 2013
HENG WEI SHIN, 3S4, 2013
Award: Finalist
Mentor: Mr Lim Seow Yi
5
Spirit of Innovation Challenge 2013 (International)
Tan Xue Feng, 3S1, 2013
Ye Jiadong, 3S3, 2013
Wang Jiale, 3S3, 2013
Ooi Ren Yi, 3S3, 2013
Project: iBump
Award: Finalist in category
Mentor: Mr Tan Kok Chong
6
Singapore Junior Water Prize Competition 2013
Ong Yinn Jaye 4S1, 2012
Gong Wei Jin 4P3, 2012
Yeo Kang Le 4O3, 2012
Project: Use of recycled clam shells in water purification
Award: Champion in main competition and silver in poster category. Represented Singapore in the International Stockholm Junior Water Prize Competition in Sweden.
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
7
Asia Pacific Conference for Young Scientists (APCYS) 2013, International
Tan Yu Xiang 4S2, 2013
Leong Sheu Xiang 4S2, 2013
Lim Yan Peng Gary 4S2, 2013
Project: Green Synthesis of iron nanoparticles using waste fruit peels
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
8
Chemistry Communication Challenge 2013
English category
Lim Song Jie, Bram 4O3, 2013
Lee Heng You, Nicholas 4P3, 2013
Lee Bing Qian, 4S1, 2013
Leonard Goh 4S2, 2013
Award: 3rd
Mentors: Mr Wong Yiu Hang, Ms Lim Aihong and Mr Eugene Chan
Advisor: Mr Justin Loh

Chinese category
Zheng Huiyao 4S1, 2013
Zhou Yizhi 4S2, 2013
Tao Jiashu 4P3, 2013
Fu Siyang 4A3, 2013
Award: Champion and best speaker (Fu Siyang)
Mentor: Mr Kong Chiak Wu
Advisor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
9
CB Paul Science Quiz 2013
Team
Lim song Jie Bram 4O3, 2013
Lee Bing Qian 4S1, 2013
Daniel Tan Chee Hian, 4S1, 2013
Award: 4th

Individual awards
Lim song Jie Bram 4O3, 2013 - gold
Lee Bing Qian 4S1, 2013 - gold
Tan Jie Feng 4S1, 2013 – gold
Lei Li Jia 4S2, 2013 – gold
Shawn Chan Soon Han 4S2, 2013 – gold
Daniel Tan Chee Hian 4S1, 2013 – silver
Nathan Ang Wei Xun 4S1, 2013 – silver
Chong Kai En 4S2, 2013 – silver
Yi Kuishuai 4S2, 2013 – Bronze
10
Microbiology Quiz 2013
Lim Song Jie Bram, 2013
Daniel Tan Chee Hian, 2013
Ivan Yeo Weimin, 2013
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
11
Biomedical Olympiad 2013
Overall: 5 Gold, 5 Silver, 7 Bronze, 2 Merit, 1 Honourable Mention
Lye Yu Xuan 4A3, 2013 – Honorable mention
Lee Bing Qian Ryan 4S1, 2013 - Merit
Han Kai Zhong Terence 4S2, 2013 - Merit
Nicklaus Choo Yoong Chuan 4A3, 2013 – Bronze
Ivan Yeo Weimin 4S1, 2013 – Bronze
Nathan Ang Wei Xun 4S1, 2013 – Bronze
Ong Tiet Gan 4S1, 2013 – Bronze
Chong Kai En 4S2, 2013 – Bronze
Goh Shue Long Leonard 4S2, 2013 – Bronze
Shawn Chan Soon Han 4S2, 2013 – Bronze
Lee Li Jia 4S2, 2013 – Silver
David Lu Song Ze 4O3, 2013 – Silver
Soh Han Qiang 4P3, 2013 – Silver
Jack Tan Jie En 4S1, 2013 – Silver
Tan Jie Feng 4S1, 2013 – Silver
Lim Song Jie Bram 4O3, 2013 – Gold
Li Wong Kin 4P3, 2013 – Gold
Chen Dewei 4S1, 2013 – Gold
Yeo Zhen Ning 4P3, 2013 – Gold
Daniel Tan Chee Hian 4S1, 2013 – Gold
12
Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2013
Overall: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze, 26 Merits
Top School (Band 2) Award
Qian Jing 3S2, 2013 – Bronze
Li Wong Kin 4P3, 2013 – Bronze
Lee Bing Qian Ryan 4S1, 2013 – Bronze
Wang Zheng Hao 4S1, 2013 – Bronze
Zhou Yizhi 4S2, 2013 – Bronze
Wang Shaodian 4O3, 2013 – Silver
Chen Dewei 4S1, 2013 – Silver
Zheng Huiyao 4S1, 2013 – Silver
Lee Li Jia 4S2, 2013 – Silver
Wu Yikai 3S2, 2013 – Gold
Fu Siyang 4A3, 2013 – Gold
Lee Heng You Nicholas 4P3, 2013 – Gold
Daniel Tan Chee Hian 4S1, 2013 – Gold
Tan Jiefeng 4S1, 2013 – Gold
Goh Shue Long Leonard 4S2, 2013 – Gold
13
Junior Physics Olympiad 2013
Overall: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 7 Bronze and 15 Honourable mentions
Wu Yi Kai 3S2, 2013 - Gold
Daniel Tan Chee Hian 4S1, 2013 - Silver
Zheng Hui Yao , 2013 - Silver
Tao Jiashu, 2013 - Silver
Qian Ning, 2013 - Silver
Wang Zheng Hao, 2013 - Silver
Zhao Peng Fei 3S1, 2013 - Bronze
Zhao Bo Ning 4S2, 2013 - Bronze
Lor Jun Heng 3S1, 2013 - Bronze
Liu Kan, 2013 - Bronze
Ivan Yeo Wei Ming 4S1, 2013 - Bronze
Wang Jin Hui , 2013 - Bronze
Samuel Leong Chee Weng 3S1, 2013 - Bronze
14
Biotech Fair 2013
Andrew Lim 2A3, 2013
Noah Lee 2A3, 2013
Joel Wong 2A3, 2013
Koh Jin Ian 2A3, 2013
Project: Extraction of DNA using household detergents
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Li Lidao 3S2, 2013
Wu Yan Long 3S2, 2013
Yang Bo Billy 3S2, 2013
Project: Investigating the degradation of triglyceride using microorganisms
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Li Wong Kin 4P3, 2013
Yeo Zhen Ning 4P3, 2013
Project: Determining the effects of Vitamin B-complex on the UV sensitivity and DNA damage of cells
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
15
East Zone A*Star Science Fair 2013
Yi Kuishuai 4S2, 2013
Joshua Ong Jian En 4S2, 2013
James Tung Weimin 4P3, 2013
Project: Microwave assisted extraction of piperine from pepper using ionic liquid
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
16
Science Mentorshop Programme 2013

School-based Science Mentorship Programme 2013
Sebastian Ma 3H1, 2013
Calvin Lee 3P2, 2013
Edmund Loh 3P2, 2013
Project: Bioacoustics study of birds and its impact on the urban environment
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mr Patrick Wang
Teacher advisor: Mr Law Hock Ling

Symus Say 3I2, 2013
Teo Jun Li 3P3, 2013
Heng Wei Shin 3S4, 2013
Project: Design of inhibitors based on plasticity of neuraminidase 150-loop in influenza virus
Award: Merit
Mentor: Prof Mu Yuguang
Teacher advisor: Ms Lena Koh

Jeffrey Ng 3S1, 2013
Lor Jun Heng 3S1, 2013
Edgar Foo 3B1, 2013
Project: Mathematics of a CD
Award: Distinction
Mentor: Dr Henk Hollmann
Teacher advisor: Mrs Ooi Teong Lin

Ethan Tan 3S1, 2013
Ethan Cheng 3S1, 2013
Wang Jun Hao 3S4, 2013
Project: Simultaneous removal of phosphate and ammonium ions using calcined shells
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Jaron Yong 3S3, 2013
Christopher Chew 3A2, 2013
Zhang Zheng Lin 3A2, 2013
Project: Synthesis of biodiesel from soybean waste
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Han Ruo Bing 3S2, 2013
Tan Wei Heng 3S3, 2013
Bryan Lim 3S3, 2013
Project: Removal of heavy metal ions using durian waste
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Goh Kai Jie 3S3, 2013
Ooi Ren Yi 3S3, 2013
Wang Jiale 3S3, 2013
Project: Extraction of pectin from citrus fruit peels and evaluation of their ability to chelate lead(II) ions
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Benjamin Tan 3S2, 2013
Timothy Ng Yu 3S1, 2013
Shaun Lim 3I1, 2013
Project: Detection of melamine using gold nanoparticles synthesized by an environmentally friendly method
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Jiang Qian Feng 3S3, 2013
Ryan Lim 3S3, 2013
Jaye Chan 3S1, 2013
Project: Inhibition of agricultural diseases with lactic acid bacteria
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
17
Eco-Ideas Challenge 2013
Han Ruo Bing 3S2, 2013
Tan Wei Heng 3S3, 2013
Bryan Lim 3S3, 2013
Project: Removal of heavy metal ions using durian waste
Award: Grand prize winner
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
18
Asian Chemistry Research Fair 2013
Elton Pan Zi Heng 4S2, 2012
Joshua Tan Xian Da 4S2, 2012
Toh Yu Ming Eugene 4P3, 2012
Project: Synthesis of biodiesel from alternative shell catalysts
Award: Top 3 (in no order of merit)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
19
Greenwave Environmental Care Competitions
Benjamin Tan 3S2, 2013
Timothy Ng Yu 3S1, 2013
Shaun Lim 3I1, 2013
Project: Detection of melamine using gold nanoparticles synthesized by an environmentally friendly method
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Tan Yu Xiang 4S2, 2013
Gary Lim Yan Peng 4S2, 2013
Leong Sheu Xiang 4S2, 2013
Project: Effectiveness of a Carbonaceous Iron Sand Portable Filter for Removal of Heavy Metal Ions from Polluted Waters
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
20
Waseda International Science and Engineering Symposium (WaISES)
Goh Kai Jie 3S3, 2013
Ooi Ren Yi 3S3, 2013
Wang Jiale 3S3, 2013
Project: Extraction of pectin from citrus fruit peels and evaluation of their ability to chelate lead(II) ions
Award: 1st Prize in Oral Presentation
1st Prize in Research Paper
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
21
Security Awareness For Everyone (SAFE) competition
Sean Ng Ming Xuan 3S1, 2013
Award: 1st
Mentor: Mr Kent Cheong
22
YDSP Camp
Dex Box
Wong Wei Jun 3S4, 2013
Lam Zhi Yuan 3S4, 2013
Award: 1st

Samuel Leong Chee Weng 3S1, 2013
Award: 3rd

Zero Gravity II
Samuel Leong Chee Weng 3S1, 2013
Xiao Songyuan 3S2, 2013
Tan Jin Jie Ryan 3S1, 2013
Award:1st
23
Singapore Math Olympiad 2013
SMO (Junior) Category
Bryan Wang Peng Jun 2I3, 2013
Goh Hong Pei 2I3, 2013
Koh Shang Hui 2I3, 2013
Award: Team Top 3

Bryan Wang Peng Jun and Goh Hong Pei – Individual top 10.

SMO (Open) Category
Xu Ling Feng 4S1, 2011
Ng Yi Pin 4I3, 2012
Award: Team Top 3

Xu Ling Feng 4S1, 2011– Individual top 10th
Ng Yi Pin 4I3, 2012 – Individual top 15th
Daniel Tan Chee Hian 4S1, 2013 – Individual 24th
Cao Wei 4S1, 2012 – Individual 26th
24
American Math Contest for Year 10

American Math Contest for Year 12
Top -1-percentile
Wang Jin Hui 4S1, 2013
Lim Zhe Hui 3S1, 2013
Bryan Wang Peng Jun 2I3, 2013
Beh Guang Hong 4S1, 2013
Nathan Ang Wei Xun 4S1, 2013
Yeo Kee Xuan 4S1, 2013
Wu Yan Long 3S2, 2013

Top 5 percentile
Lee Bing Qian Ryan 4S1, 2013
Wu Yikai 3S2, 2013
Daniel Tan Chee Hian 4S1, 2013
Qian Hong Yu 4O3, 2013
Zheng Hui Yao 4S1, 2013
25
Singapore Math Project Festival (SMPF)
Tin Jun Hao 3A2, 2013
Yew Tze Yong 3A2, 2013
Yip Seng Yuen 3A3, 2013
Kow Hong Xuan 3A1, 2013
Project: Pseudo-Randomness
Award: Silver
Mentor: Dr Ang Lai Chiang

Goh Wei Shern 3S3, 2013
Ong Ji Keong 3A2, 2013
Wu Yan Long 3S2, 2013
Project: Shaped-Shapes
Award: Honorable mention
Mentor: Dr Ang Lai Chiang