S/N
Event
Award
1
Greenwave Environmental Care Competition
Tan Kwan Wei Kevin, 3S1
Joel Lee Wei Hao, 3S1
Phua Yue Jun, 3S1
Project: Green Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles Using Waste and Weed
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Glenn Chua Jia Hoe, 4P3
Rick Wong Tuck Jun, 4S2
Project: Biofuel from Microorganisms
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Tan Jun Chuan Benedict, 4S2
Daniel Wong Sheng Jie, 4S2
Brandon Ng Chin Jie, 4O3
Project: Fruit Appeel
Award: Commendation
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
2
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF)
Rick Wong Tuck Jun, 4S2
Ang Wei Jian, 4S2
Auyok Sean, 4A3
Project: Recycling Waste Coffee as a Green Source of Energy
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Bryan S Wang, 4S1 2010
Pek Jie Hui, 4S2 2010
James Quah, 4S2 2010
Project: Biosorption of heavy metal ions by Citrobacter freundii
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Ng Chow Hui, 4S3 2010
Toh Zheng Xiang, 4S3 2010
Nick Andre Lee, 4S3 2010
Project: Investigating the Potential of Ionic Liquids as Catalysts for Esterification
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
Maung Thet Naing Win, 4S3 2010
Lim Zhong Hui, 4S1 2010
Ong Tiet Ho, 4S4 2010
Project: Investigating biodegradability of plastics produced by Alcaligenes eutrophus
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Norman Lin, 4S1
Lee Jin Loong, 4P3
Chow Zi Long, 4S2
Project: Effects of antioxidants on UV-treated Escherichia coli and Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Lee Men Quan, 4S1 2010
Khoo Chun Yuet, 4S3 2010
Derrick Toh, 4S2 2010
Project: Evaluating Different Methods of Synthesising Biodiesel
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Cheng Yong Jian, 4S4 2010
Er Yuan Zhi, 4S4 2010
Project: Investigating the effects of Cissus quadrangularis and IGF-I on the production of collagen in animal fibroblast cells
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
3
Singapore Chemical Science Fair
Rick Wong Tuck Jun, 4S2
Ang Wei Jian, 4S2
Auyok Sean, 4A3
Project: Recycling Waste Coffee as a Green Source of Energy
Award: Platinum (1st)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Ng Chow Hui, 4S3 2010
Toh Zheng Xiang, 4S3 2010
Nick Andre Lee, 4S3 2010
Project: Investigating the Potential of Ionic Liquids as Catalysts for Esterification
Award: Palladium (2nd)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
4
Biotech Fair (Category 2)


Biotech Fair (Category 3)
Norman Lin Huangyu, 4S1
Chow Zilong, 4S2
Lee Jin Loong, 4P3
Project: Food preservation vis the use of lysozyme-like substance
Award: 1st
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Jonathan Koo Guo An, 3S1
Seow Jing Ye, 3S2
Loo Li Yang, 3S1
Project: Production of ethanol from starchy wastes
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Jonathan Phua Kia Sheng, 4P3
Ng Shang Yang, 4P3
Project: Removal of heavy metal ions using seeds as biosorbents
Award: 3rd
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Leow S.T. Aloysius, 4O3
Wang Po En, 4O3
Wong Kang Ming, 4P3
Project: Effect of tannic acid on growth of food-borne and soft rot bacteria
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Zhou Zhennan, 3P3
Joel Tan, 3P2
Peter kang, 3P2
Project: Prohibition of enzyme and metal ions induced dopamine oxidation in solutions by polyphenols from green tea and black tea
Mentors: Dr Zhou Zhi Dong and Mrs Koh-Oon Hsiu Ling
5
East Zone A*Star Science Fair (Open Category)
Aloysius Lee, 4S2
Li Jing Cheng, 4S2
Liau Yuan Cheng, 4S1
Project: Synthesis of Biodiesel using Heterogeneous Catalysts
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Sim Wei Hung Clarence, 4S2
Chua Bo Yu, 4S2
Derrick Chua Han Sheng, 4S2
Project: Adsorption of Heavy Metal Ions by Lichens, Mosses and Ferns
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
6
Sembcorp Water Technology Prize Competition
Lee Choon Kiat, 4S2
Ang Wei Jian, 4S2
Sia Han Yung, 4S2
Award: Champion
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mr Lim Seow Yi
7
Republic Polytechnic Science Congress
Lee Chen Yuan, 4S2
New Jin Rui, 4S1
Ong Jun Kang Andrew, 4P3
Project: Investigating the Production of Biodegradable Plastics from Cellulose Waste
Award: Top 3
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
8
Science Mentorshop Programme


School-based Science Mentorship Programme
Ng Yi Yang, 3P3Ong Shu Peng, 3P3
Award: Distinction
Mentor: Mr Koh Kim Tian

Soh Han Wei, 3I3Ng Yi Pin, 3I3Wong Xu Yi, 3I3
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mr Chia Kok Pin

Tan Kwan Wei Kevin, 3S1Phua Yue Jun , 3S1Lee Wei Hao Joel, 3S1
Award: Gold
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow


Chen Sihao , 3S2Garreth Lee Kun Ying, 3S2Jonathan Koh Junjie, 3S2
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Daniel Ong Hong Yu, 3S1Shawn Tan Cheng Yue, 3A3Darryl Chai Min Shen, 3A3
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
9
Individualized Research Study
Tan Kwan Wei Kevin, 3S1Phua Yue Jun , 3S1Lee Wei Hao Joel, 3S1
Award: Gold (oral presentation) and Outstanding award (Poster exhibition)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow
10
National Chemistry Communication Challenge (Chinese)


National Chemistry Communication Challenge (English)
Zeng Yi, 4S1
Hou Ruo Mu, 4A3
Tian Zhengyu, 4O3
Zheng Chuyao, 4P1
Award: Champion and best speaker (Ruo Mu)
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mr Kong Chiak Wu

Chen Li, 3I3
Zheng Han, 3P3
Shi Yuan, 4S1
Wang Mai, 4A1
Award: 3rd
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mr Kong Chiak Wu


Chuah Wei Bin, 4S1
Liau Yuan Cheng, 4S1
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie, 4S1
Ng Yau Xuan, 4S1
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Ms Grace Leong
11
National Science Challenge
Alvin Tan Wei Ming, 3I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Ho Jin Yang, 3I3
Jarel Teo Shao Hean, 3P3
Ng Yipin, 3I3
Award: 3rd
Mentor: Mr Justin Loh
12
Singapore Mathematics Projects Festival
Lyncam Edviano Loo, 3A3
Yang Hao Yuan, 3S1
Project: A Quadrilateral within a Quadrilateral
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Dr Ang Lai Chiang and Ms Por So Loon

Teow Yong Zhen, 3S1
Kong Jayson, 3A1
Lim How Pin, 3A1
Project: Integer train
Award: Honorable mention
Mentor: Ms Ooi Teong Lin
13
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition
Sia Han Yung, 4S2
Rick Wong Tuck Jun, 4S2
Keith Chua Zhi Qiang, 4S2
Thor Yue Han Jonathan, 4O3
Lee Cheok Hon, 4S1
Award: Best Presentation / 2nd Theory of Flight / 2nd Creativity

Tan Jing Long, 4S1
Liang Qi Yun, 4S1
Leslie Tan Zheng Yu, 4S1
Jarren Koh Wei Shen, 4S1
Yuan Han, 4S1
Award: 2nd Best Presentation
14
2011 Purple Comet Maths Meet
Xu Linfeng, 4S1
Dong Chao, 4S2
You Zhuo Xin, 4A3
Hou Ruo Mu, 4A3
Jiang Hong Xuan, 4A3
Tian Zhengyu, 4O3
Zhang Ji Yi, 4I3
Award: 2nd

Ma Yanmin, 4S2
Zeng Yi, 4S1
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Chua Zhi Ming, 4I3
Gay Wei En Colin, 4I3
Ng Yi Pin, 3I3
Alvin Tan Wei Ming, 3I3
Chik Cheng Yao, 3I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Ho Jin Yang, 3I3
Award: Honorable mention
15
National Microbiology Quiz
Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3
Yip Chun Hian John, 4I3
Takashima Kenji, 4O3
Ong Beng Hwee, 4O3
Award: 2nd
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai
16
Chemistry Fact or Fantasy Quiz
Alvin Tan Wei Ming, 3I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Ng Yi Pin, 3I3
Award: Champion
17
ICODE and NSI Competition 2011
Edmund Lau, 4B1
Joel Tan, 4A3
Tan Yu Zhi, 4S2
Keloysius Mak, 4I3
Wong Jun Ming, 4S2
Award: Champion

Edmund Lau, 4B1
Joel Tan, 4I3
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Award: 3rd
18
Raffles Institution (JC) Science Eureka! Competition
Chuah Wei Bin, 4S1
Yong Ren Jie Jonathan, 4S1
Wong Po En, 4O3
Award: Champion

Benny Cheong Yi Loong, 4I3
Yap Chun Hian John, 4I3
Lee Choon Kiat, 4S2
Award: 2nd
19
2nd Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad
19 Gold, 25 Silver, 22 Bronze, 81 Merit
Top School award
20
Singapore Biomedical Olympiad :
1Gold, 1Silver, 3 bronze, 1 Honorable Mention
21
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad
2 Gold , 11 Silver, 6 Bronze, 34 Honorable Mention
22
National Informatics Olympiad
2 Silver, 2 bronze
23
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad
Team Champion (Senior division), Team 2nd (Open)
24
C.B. Paul Memorial Science Quiz 2011
Chuah Wei Bin, 4S1
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie, 4S1
Liau Yuan Cheng
Award: Team 3rd and individual gold

Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3
Yap Chun Hian John, 4I3
Award: Individual gold

Gary Heng Hui Shen, 4I3
Lee Choon Kiat, 4S2
Award: Individual silver

Daniel Tan Han Jie, 4S2
Jonathan Phua Kia Sheng, 4P3
Award: Individual bronze
25
American Mathematics Competition Year 10 (International)
Colin Gay Wei En, 4I3
Dong Chao, 4S2
Award: School Winner
26
14th NYP Astronomy Quiz (Adv Astronomy)


14th NYP Astronomy Quiz
Xu Lingfeng, 4S1
Zeng Yi, 4S1
Award: 1st

Huang Guan, 4S2
Zhao Xing Liang, 4S2
Lee Choon Kiat, 4S2
Award: Merit
27
Raffles Mathematical Challenge 2011
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Award: Overall champion, Team 1st and individual gold

Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3
Award: Team 1st and individual gold

Ng Yi Pin, 3I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Award: Team 2nd and gold

Alvin Tan Wei Ming
Award: Team 2nd and bronze
28
xSite 2011
Goh Jia Wen, 4I2
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Gay Wei En Colin, 4I3
Quek Shui Herng, 3P3

Award: Champion
29
Secondary Mathematics Challenge Organised by NJC (Written Contest Round)


Secondary Mathematics Challenge Organised by NJC (Team Buzzer Round)
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Award: 1st

Xu Lingfeng, 4S1
Award: 2nd

Cho Ming En, 3I3
Award: 4th

Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Award: 2nd
30
International Regions Mathematics League at Las Vegas, USA
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Dong Chao, 4S2
Xu Lingfeng, 4S1
Award: High scorer award