Achievements 2009

S/N
Competition
Awards
1
National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI)
Tan Run Xian (4S1) Gold
Lee Chu Yong Mark (4S2) Gold
Yan Kaidi (3S1) Silver
Zheng Yi (4S1) Silver

Overall individual award:
1. Tan Run Xian (4S1) 1st
2. Lee Chu Yong Mark (4S2) 2nd

Outstanding Secondary School Individual Award:
1. Yan Kaidi (3S1)
2
25th National Software Competition
Algorithm Team Event
Champion team
Tan Run Xian, 4S1
Zheng Yi, 4S1
Ang Ray Yan, 3S1
3
Singapore Games Creation Competition
Loose Screws
Seah Chin Ying (4S2)
Chai Ming Xuan (4S2)
Ngo Wei Ze (4B1)
Ang Ray Yan (3S1)
Silver award
4
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
(SSEF)
The Ames Room
Xia Zhongyang (4S2)
Lee Jun Yi (4S2)
Darius Chan (4S2)
Mentor: Mrs Khoo Keng Peng
Award: Merit
5
Singapore Chemical Science Fair
Chitin & its derivatives as potential iron(III) ion chelator
Benjamin Chin Yujin (4S3)
Chen Qingyang (4S3)
Tan Yingze (4S4)
Award: Honorary award
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow

Isolation of melanin pigments from tea
Chen Zhengkai Ernest 4S2
Theron Ng Sir Yuan 4S4
Lim Yong Quan 4S3
Award: Nickel award
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow
6
Singapore Junior
Water Prize Competition
Removal of dyes from aqueous solution by fruit peels
Nigel Ng Yingjie (4S2)
Lim Yong Quan 4S3
Award: Silver (Poster Competition)
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow
7
Biotech Fair
Analysis of Individual Transcriptional Factor - DNA interactions with Plasmon Ruler
LIM ZONGSHENG SAMUEL (4S4)
WEE TING YIT (4S4)
KOH SHUN XIANG (4I1)
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
Award: Silver

Investigating the synergism and antagonism between Chinese Medicinal Preparations & Selected Plant Extracts
KENNETH TAN YOONG SHENG (3S2)
NG JING HAO (3S3)
MARCUS TAN JUN HAO (3S2)
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
Award: Merit

Larval Peptides - a Novel Source of Antibiotics from Lucilia cuprina Maggots
TAN SHENG EN TROY (4S4)
DARREN CHOO JIAN KAI (4S4)
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
Award: Merit
8
YDSP Aero Adventure
Champion
Samuel Tan Jun wei (Leader)
Kwok Shun Git

3rd Place
Low Rui Hao (Leader)
Derek Nam Jun Jie
9
East Zone Science Fair
Removal of methylene blue and lead (II) ions with fruit wastes
Nigel Ng Yingjie 4S2
Lim Yong Quan 4S3
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow
Biosorption of heavy metal ions by Citrobacter freundii
Bryan S Wang 3S1
Pek Jie Hui 3S2
Quah Jun Zhi James 3S2
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
10
15th Youth Science Conference
Evaluating different methods of synthesising biodiesel
Lee Men Quan 3S1
Toh Yong Seng Derrick 3S2
Khoo Chun Yuet 3S3
Award: Distinction and 3M Young Scientist Award
Mentor: Mrs Sow Yoke Keow

Motion Capture of hand movement
Wong Tuck Wing Ryan 3S2
Foo Chuan Hui Joshua 3S2
Foo Chuan Yao Caleb 3S1
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Ng Siew Hoon

Study of bacteriocins from lactic acid bacteria
Issac Kuan Yi Kiat 3S1
Ng Yong Zhi Joshua 3S4
Yeo Yee Peng Joshua 3S4
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Goh Cheng Wai
11
Greenwave Competition
First prize
Project: Green cosmetics
Team members:
Ng Chow Hui 3S3
Toh Zheng Xiang 3S3
Chan Wei 3S1
Benjamin Chin Yujin 4S3
Chen Zhengkai Ernest 4S2
Theron Ng Sir Yuan 4S4
Mentor: Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow

Second prize
Project: Synthesis of biodegradable plastics by bacteria
Team members:
Alexander Lim Geng Wang 4S1
Sim Meng Ying 4S1
Nicholas Kee Jia Hao 4S3
Mentor: Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai

Merit award
Project: Compost Inc
Team members:
Yang Bohan 4B1
Soh Cheong Keat 4B1
Lim Kiat 4B1
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng

Commendation Award
Project: Recycling Vinasse for use as an antifungal agent and plant fertilizer
Team members:
Cheng Yong Jian 3S4
Er Yuan Zhi 3S4
Sin Ming Da 3S4
Mentor: Mrs Har Hui Peng
12
Singapore Mathematics Project Festival (SMPF)
Junior section
Symmetery of functions
Benjamin Lim (3S1)
Issac Kuan (3S1)
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mr Lee Teck Kong

Senior Section
Ames room
Xia Zhongyang (4S2)
Lee Jun Yi (4S2)
Darius Chan (4S2)
Award: Merit
Mentor: Mrs Khoo Keng Peng

Permutable Primes
Nie Tian (4S2)
Liang Xiaohua (4S1)
Huang Songpeng (4S1)
Award: Silver
Mentor: Mrs Gwee Hwee Ngee

Investigating the winning strategy for Big Two
Peter Haw (4S1)
Seow Yongzhi (4H1)
Award: Bronze
Mentor: Mrs Gwee Hwee Ngee